Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how BrokerWeb Risk Services Limited (BWRS) collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

 

BWRS will collect and hold personal information that you provide, or that you authorise us to obtain from other sources, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

The information is collected to evaluate the insurance you seek.  We only collect personal information that is necessary to carry out our functions

The intended recipient of the information is BWRS and selected insurers

We may share personal information with our regulator, the Financial Markets Authority (FMA), oversight agency, or complaints body as required by law

It may be necessary for BWRS to distribute information to other parties for the purpose of risk evaluation, underwriting, noting of financial interest, Claims, IT Services, regulation requirements or the law

We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law

It is not compulsory to give us information about you, it is voluntary. If you choose not to give the information, BWRS will not be able to provide financial advice 

You have rights to access, and correction of, this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020

To request access to, or to correct your personal information, please contact us on support@bwrs.co.nz
 
If you would like to provide us with feedback, or make a complaint, you can do so here